CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112

Joseph L. Wilburn
C.H. Robinson Worldwide
4025 Delridge Way SW
Ste 550
Seattle, WA 98116

RE: The tariff classification of a Wi-Fi Router Dock from China

Dear Mr. Wilburn:

In your letter dated April 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Influx, LLC.

The item concerned is referred to as the “Wi-Fi Maximizing Router Dock”. The dock is used to cradle a Wi-Fi router and boost/improve the Wi-Fi signal transmission from router.

This item does not incorporate a receiver or a transmitter. It does not incorporate a modulator/demodulator. It does not incorporate wires, software or active electrical components.

The item concerned consists of a plastic base that forms a bottom and back. It consists of PET laminate, carbon fibers, copper foil and OPP plastic.

The elements that provide the desired function of this device are the carbon fiber and copper foil. The carbon fiber acts as a signal filtering agent through multiband filtering, reducing intermodulation and the signal to noise ratio. It also prevents some competing signals from degrading router performance. The copper foil acts as a reflective agent, it is used to redirect the signal and to block some outside signals.

You have proposed classification of the item concerned within subheading 8517.62.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data… Modems. The “Wi-Fi Maximizing Router Dock” is not a modem, at most it would be considered an accessory to a Wi-Fi router. The materials used in its construction allow it to direct, reflect and filter radio frequency signals. It does not actually receive or transmit, it lacks the active electrical components needed to transmit and/or receive. As such Subheading 8517.62.0010 would not apply.

The applicable subheading for the “Wi-Fi Maximizing Router Dock” will be 8543.70.9660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division